Rehearsal Schedule

Nutcracker Studio Rehearsals 2019 

(Scroll down for THEATER REHEARSALS)



Friday 11/22– 
4:30 – 4:50 – Battle Dolls and Clara/Fritz and Mouse King
4:50 – 5:00 - Harlequins
5:00 – 5:20 – Skaters & Carolers
5:20 – 5:50 – Russian
5:50 – 6:00 – Sheppies
6:00 – 6:30 – All B1 Lambs with Sheppies and Clara/Fritz 
6:30 – 6:50 - Angels (no Lead Angel)

Saturday 11/23 – 
9:30 – 10:15 – Ballet 4/4X warm-up 
10:15 -  10:45 -  All Battle scene including Mice, Mouse Queen and King, Soldiers, Dolls, Clara and Nutcracker 
10:45 – 11:00 - Polichinelles
11:00 – 11:30 - Polichinelles with Mother Ginger and Bon Bons, Clara, Fritz (Studio 2) 
11:00 –12:45 – Ballet 5X/6 class
11:00 – 12:20 – B6/7 class
12:20 – 12:40 - Snow
12:40 – 12:55 – Clara, Fritz, Dew Drop, Snow Queen, Snow Angels (Delaney & Emily A) Snow Fairy (Colbie & Zenta)
12:55 – 1:20 - Skaters, Carolers w/Crossover adults and children 
1:20 – 2:25 – Party Scene

Monday 11/25/19 – 

4:30 – 6:30 – B5/5X Class

4:30 – 4:50 – Carolers and Skaters

4:50 – 5:20 – Angels

5:20 – 5:40 - Sheppies

5:40 – 6:05 – Clara/ Fritz – review all parts

6:30 – 7:45 – Adv. Class

7:30- 7:45 – Russian (w/Daniel in Popcorn)

7:45 – 8:00 - Chinese, Muffet & Kissing Doll

7:45 – 8:00 – Spanish (w/ Daniel in Popcorn)

8:00 – 8:10 – Lead Angel

8:10 – 8:30 - Opening and Finale (school show)

8:30 – 8:55 – Flowers

8:55 – 9:15  - Arabian
 

Tuesday 11/26 –

4:30-5:45-- Ballet 4 class/Mice
6:30 – 8:00 – Adv. Class

7:45 – 8:00 – Dew Drop in Popcorn with Val

8:00 – 8:15 – Russian with Lisa in Studio1

8:00 - 8:15 – Arabian with Val in Popcorn

8:15 - 8:40 – Snow

8:40 - 9:05 – Flowers

9:05 – 9:15 –Chinese
 

Wed 11/27 – 11/30/19 – No class.  Happy Thanksgiving!

 

Sunday, Dec 1  2019 (at the studio!)  - All casts (no Bees or Jesters needed)

12:00 – 12:25 – Polichinelles with Mother Ginger and Bon Bons, Clara, Fritz

12:25 – 12:50 – Sheppies, Lambs, Clara Fritz,

12:50 – 1:10 - B1 Snow Princesses, Snow Queen, Snow Fairy, Snow Angels, Clara, Fritz

1:10 – 1:50 – Ballet 5X – 7 Warm-up barre

1:50 – 2:05 –Snow

2:05 – 2:20 – Finale

2:20 – 3:15 – Ballet 2 Angels, Angels, Opening, Flowers, Spanish, Arabian, Chinese, Russian

3:15 – 4:15 – Party Scene (includes Ballet 3 and outdoor scene. B3’s will be done by 4:00)

4:15 – 5:00 – Battle Scene
 

Monday 12/2 (At Studio!!) –

4:30 – 6:30 – B5/5X Class

4:30 – 4:45 – Sheppies and Clara/Fritz

4:45 – 5:00 – Carolers and Skaters

6:30 – 7:30 – Adv. Class

7:30 – 7:50 – Spanish, Chinese

7:50 – 8:10 - Snow

8:10 – 8:25 – Finale

8:25 – 8:50 – Flowers

8:50 – 9:05 – Arabian

 

Tuesday, December 3rd (at the theater!)

1:00 – need some Parents to help lay the floor

4:00-4:25 - Shepherdess and Lambs, Clara, Fritz

4:25 - 4:50 - Polichinelles, Bon Bons, Mother Ginger, Clara, Fritz

4:50 – 5:50- Battle Scene up through Snow Queen, Ballet 1 Snow Princesses, Snow Fairy, Snow Angels (Snow Princesses & SQ arrive at 5:10)

5:50 – 6:50 - Flowers and Bumblebees, (Bees til 6:15), Clara, Fritz

6:50 – 8:15 - Party scene w/ Outdoor scene Skaters Carolers (includes Lisa & Bridgt’s Ballet 3 Soldier Dolls) 

8:15- 8:55 - Variations

8:55 - 9:35 – Snow

 

Wednesday, December 4th (at the theater!)

4:00 - 4:40 – All Battle Scene

4:40 -5:30– Opening Act 2 (includes Ballet 2 Jesters, Ballet 2 Angels & Angels) & Finale

5:30– 7:00- Party Scene w/ Outdoor scene Skaters and Carolers (includes Jess’s Wed Ballet 3 Soldier Dolls)

7:00– 7:50 – Flowers

7:50 – 8:25 - Variations

8:25 – 9:20 – Snow

 

Thursday, December 5th  – Dress Rehearsal – Friday Cast first. Hair, costumes, & makeup as for performance.

4:00-7:00 - Act I

  • Ballet 1 Snow Princess from 4:50 - 5:50

  • Sat. cast Soldier Dolls 5:30 – 7:00

6:45-8:45 - Act II

* Saturday cast Lambs, Sheppies, B2 Little Angels, B6 Angels & Jesters should arrive at 6:45pm. We will rehearse with them before we start Act 2. Sheppies & B6 Angels need to stay for the full run-through.

** Friday Lambs & Jesters arrive at 7:00 pm

***No Bumblebees or Bon Bons needed at dress rehearsal

8:45-9:30 - All advanced dancers and Clara and Fritz

 

**Please note that we will do our very best to stay on schedule, but the nature of these rehearsals can be unpredictable.  Please be patient.

**Any Parents who volunteered to be backstage help must attend dress rehearsal.

 

PERFORMANCES

Friday December 6th – School Performance (Saturday Cast. No Jesters B2 Angels, or Bees) / Curtain 10am

* Levels 1, 3, 4 and Bon Bons must arrive at the theatre at least 30 minutes prior to curtain time (9:30am)

*Levels 5 and up must arrive at the theatre at least 1 hour prior to curtain time (9am)

**You will be done at 11:30 am except for Snow Queen, Clara, Fritz, and Christina, Abby Cl, and Sophia as Chinese, Sophie, Marissa, Gianna as Arabian, Sarah, Grace H, Dheya, Nora S, Ali B, Ana M, Taylor O as Russian, and Roma, Shelby, Julia, Mia as Spanish and Cassandra and Grace O as Snow Flakes, who will all greet children as they leave.

 

Friday December 6th – Performance / Curtain 7:30pm

*Pre Ballet dancers should arrive at show time to sit in audience with their families. They should be brought to the dressing room at the start of intermission to get into costume.

*Levels 1 - 4 must arrive at the theatre at least 30 minutes prior to curtain time (7:00pm)

*B5 and up must arrive at the theatre at least 1.25 hours prior to curtain time (6:15pm)

 

Saturday December 7th – Performance / Curtain 1:30pm

*Pre Ballets should arrive at show time to sit in audience with their families. They should be brought to the dressing room at the start of intermission to get into costume.

*Levels 1 - 4 must arrive at the theatre at least 30 minutes prior to curtain time (1:00pm)

*B5 and up must arrive at the theatre at least 1.25 hour prior to curtain time (12:15pm)

 

NUTCRACKER BOUTIQUE

We will have a DVDA Nutcracker Boutique at the performances where you can purchase flower bouquets or roses for the performers.  There will also be nutcrackers, ornaments, T-shirts, Bullet Pointe skirts and shorts, and many other items available for purchase.

 

Note

**All costumes are property of DVDA and must be left at the theater to be returned to the studio.

**There is absolutely no eating or artificially colored drinks in costume!

 

To clear up confusion as to when in the show your child will perform:

  • Pre ballet 2 Bon Bons perform toward the end of Act II

  • Ballet 1 Snow Princesses perform toward the end of Act 1, after the Battle Scene

  • Ballet 1 Lambs perform in the middle of Act II

  • B2 Angels & B2 Jesters perform in the beginning of Act II

  • Ballet 3 Soldier Dolls perform in the Party Scene at the beginning of Act 1

  • Ballet 4/4X Mice and Soldiers perform in the Battle Scene in the middle of Act 1, following the Party Scene. B4X Polichinelles are in the middle of Act 2

Contact Information

515 Bethlehem Pike

Colmar, PA 18915

215-822-4640

Important Dates

First Day of Classes: Sept 5th

No classes: October 31st

Fall Break: Nov 27th - Nov 30th

Nutcracker: Dec 6th & Dec 7th

Winter Break: Dec 23rd - Jan 2nd

Parent Observation:  January 20th - 25th

Spring Break: April 6th - 11th

Memorial Day (No Classes):  May 25th

Spring Performance: May 29th & 30th

Last Day of Classes: May 30th

Student Appreciation Day: June 6th

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2019 Delaware Valley Dance Academy. All Rights Reserved.